privacystatement

Privacy Statement


General Privacy Policy

The "Stichting Bio Kinderrevalidatie" (Foundation Bio Children's Rehabilitation) and the "Stichting Nationaal Centrum Paardrijden Gehandicapten" ("National Centre for Riding for the Disabled" - NCPG) process personal data and use cookies on their websites. In this privacy statement, we inform you about the purposes for which personal data is used and processed, how you can exercise your privacy rights and provide other information that may be of interest to you.

The "Stichting Bio Kinderrevalidatie" and the "Stichting Nationaal Centrum Paardrijden Gehandicapten" are a cooperation and are hereinafter jointly referred to as "Bio".

The foundations are also known as "Bio Vakantieoord" (Bio holiday resort) and "Manege in 't BioBos" (riding school in the Bio-forest).

Bio handles personal data with care and acts within the framework of legal provisions, including the General Data Protection Ordinance (GDPR).

Scope

This Privacy Policy applies to the activities (including the activities on the website) of Bio.

A separate Biothlon Privacy Policy is available for Biothlon participants.

The processing of personal data for the riding lessons of the riding school and the processing of personal data for the reservations for the Bio Holiday Park are explained elsewhere.

All parties involved will be informed and the details will also be found on this website:

Privacy policy Processing of Equestrian Data Riding school at the Bio-forest
Privacy policy Processing of Guest Data Bio Holiday Park

Those responsible

Bio is the responsible body within the meaning of "Wbp" (Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens - Act on the Protection of Personal Data) and "GDPR" (General Data Protection Ordinance).

Bio considers it essential that the personal data of its customers and relationships are treated and protected with the greatest possible care. We also want to be transparent about how we process your data. We will therefore explain this in the following. It is crucial that we always comply with the requirements of the AVG. You can request, change or delete your personal data stored by us at any time, to the extent permitted by law.

For what purposes does Bio process your personal data?

Bio collects and processes personal data for clear and specified purposes, as this is necessary, inter alia, for the following:

- Conclusion and execution of agreements (volunteers, donors and others);

- Information and promotion of events and symposia;

- keeping donor books;

- Offering services, sending a newsletter, advertising and marketing purposes;

- Interviewing members and conducting surveys;

- Registering your preferences and preferences regarding use of the Site (through cookies);

- entering into cooperation with third parties;

- our business;

- to complying with any legal obligation;

- Archiving purposes, where the data is only used in legal proceedings or for historical, statistical or scientific purposes.

In addition, we use your personal information for customer relations and activities to expand our database of members, volunteers and other Bio stakeholders and to inform you of our activities.

Bio processes personal data through, among other things, customer service, the website and the BIO online portal. This is done on the basis of Bio's consent or justified interest. Except for the above processing purposes, Bio will not use/process your personal data without your prior consent.

If you do not wish to be contacted, please let us know at any time.

What personal data does Bio collect?

Bio collects various categories of personal data:

- Name, address, place of residence;

- Bank account number (IBAN) for payments for services or donations;

- Telephone number;

- Date of Birth;

- Gender;

- E-mail address;

- Interaction data (e.g., cookie or information received when you contact us). For example, a note about a conversation with you may be stored).

Bio obtains (personal) information directly from you, but in some cases, Bio also obtains personal information from third parties to the extent permitted by law.

Minors

If it turns out that a person, for any reason whatsoever, leaves personal data on the website under the age of 16, Bio will check, within the framework of the technical possibilities available to it, whether this data has been transmitted with the consent of a parent or guardian. Bio will not process personal data without this consent.

Automated decision making

Bio does not make decisions based on automated processing in matters that affect individuals and may have consequences for them.

Subscribe and unsubscribe to the newsletter

Bio offers a newsletter that informs donors, members, volunteers and other interested parties about news regarding the organization's activities and related topics. Your email address will only be added to the list of subscribers with your explicit consent.

In order to optimise the content of the newsletter, the opening and click rates of e-mails can be viewed and saved at an individual level. Bio does this in order to keep the messages as interesting as possible for the recipients and to constantly optimise the website.

Each newsletter contains a link to unsubscribe from the newsletter. The subscriber base of the newsletter will not be passed on to third parties.

How does Bio ensure the confidential handling of personal data?

Bio treats personal data confidentially. Bio takes appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect personal data. Bio will only disclose personal data to third parties in accordance with this privacy policy and only if it is permitted to do so.

On behalf of Bio, professional service providers can provide certain parts of the services within the framework of an agreement. Bio makes agreements with these "processors" in order to guarantee the confidential and careful handling of personal data. These agreements are laid down contractually in so-called "processor agreements". These agreements expressly state, among other things, that this processor will not use the data for its own purposes.

Data transfer to third parties

Except as stated in this Privacy Policy, your personal information will not be leased, sold or otherwise shared with third parties or disclosed to third parties. Bio can only pass on your (personal) data to third parties if you have given your permission or requested it yourself.

Bio will provide personal data to law enforcement or anti-fraud agencies if this is necessary to fulfil a legal obligation (claim).

Retention periods

Bio stores your personal data in accordance with the GDPR.

The data will not be retained longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which the data was collected.

How can you access or delete your data?

You can send a request for review or correction to Bio. Please clearly indicate that it is a request for access or correction based on the AVG. You can also request the deletion of your data, but this is only possible if Bio is still able to comply with its legal obligations, such as the legal retention periods for financial transactions.

Send your request to:

E-mail: info@stichtingbio.nl

or by mail to:

Stichting Bio Child Revalidation/NCPG
T.A.V. PRIVACY OFFICER
Wekeromseweg 8
6816VS Arnhem
The Netherlands

You are also entitled to lodge a complaint about the use of your data with the Authority for Personal Data (Dutch public website).

Technical safety

Bio uses appropriate security technology to protect your personal data from unauthorised access or use. If you pass on data to us via our website, this is always done via a secure connection. Any misuse will be reported (including attempted misuse). In addition, Bio takes all possible organisational measures to protect personal data from unauthorised access.

Clicking behaviour

General visitor information is stored on our website, such as the most frequently visited pages. This general visitor information is used to optimise the layout of the website for you. No personal data about you will be stored via the Internet without your explicit request, e.g. when requesting information.

Use of cookies

We use cookies on this website. A cookie is a small, simple file that is sent with pages from this site and stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive. The information stored in this file can be sent back to our servers the next time you visit our website.

Deleting or disabling cookies

You can also partially deactivate cookies; this is possible at any time via this page.
It is also possible to deactivate cookies via your browser.

Use of permanent cookies

A persistent cookie enables us to "recognize" you when you return to our website. In this way, the website can be adapted to your needs. Once you have given us permission to set cookies, we can store your preferences using a cookie. This means that you do not have to repeat your preferences all the time, which saves you time and makes it easier for you to use our website. Permanent cookies can be deleted via the settings of your browser.

Use of session cookies

A session cookie allows us to see which parts of the website you have viewed during your visit. This allows us to tailor our service as closely as possible to our visitors' surfing habits. These cookies are automatically deleted when you close your web browser.

Google Analytics

A cookie is set via our website by the US company Google as part of the "Analytics" service. We use this service to receive reports and track how visitors use the site.

We have not permitted Google to use this analysis information for any other Google service.

The information collected by Google is made as anonymous as possible; for example, your IP address is never collected. The information is transmitted to Google and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google adheres to the Safe Harbor Principles and is a member of the U.S. Department of Commerce's Safe Harbor Program. This means that there is an adequate level of protection for any processing of personal information.

Social media

Our website contains buttons to advertise or share websites on social networks such as Facebook and Twitter. These buttons work with code parts that come from Facebook or Twitter itself. This code is used to set cookies. We have no control over this. Please refer to the Facebook and Twitter privacy statements (which may change periodically) to see what they do with the (personal) information they process through these cookies.

The information they collect is made as anonymous as possible. The information is transferred and stored by Twitter, Facebook, Google + and LinkedIn on servers in the United States. LinkedIn, Twitter, Facebook and Google + adhere to the "Safe Harbor Principles" and are affiliated with the U.S. Department of Commerce's "Safe Harbor Program". This means that there is an adequate level of protection for any processing of personal information.

Third-party privacy statement

The Bio website may contain links to other websites which do not belong to Bio. Bio is not responsible for how these parties treat personal data. We therefore recommend that you always read the privacy statements of these parties or contact them for a further explanation of their privacy policies.

Questions

Do you have any specific questions or comments about our privacy policy regarding the information on this page? Please do not hesitate to contact us. You can use the contact form on the website or send a letter to the above address.

This privacy statement was last modified on: February 26th, 2019

Bio reserves the right to change the privacy policy if necessary. You are responsible for keeping yourself informed of the latest version of this Privacy Policy. Bio advises you to check regularly for changes.

 

IBAN: NL93 INGB 0000 0060 09